APPROVED INGREDIENTS

 INGREDIENT
INCI NAME
TOXICITY 
PURPOSE
Apple Cider Vinegar
Acetic Acid
EWG 1
Because acetic acid kills fungus and microbes, it is great for general disinfecting and combating mold and mildew. It can be found in several conventional and green cleaning products, such as mold and mildew cleaners, floor cleaners, window cleaners, surface cleaners, cleaning and dusting sprays, and roof cleaners, in the form of vinegar or as an ingredient by itself.
Baking Soda
Sodium Bicarbonate
EWG 1
A paste of baking soda can be very effective when used for cleaning and scrubbing. Baking soda is commonly added to washing machines as a replacement for softener and to remove odors from clothes. Sodium bicarbonate is also effective in removing heavy tea and coffee stains from cups when diluted with warm water. Also, Baking soda can be used as an ultimate multi-purpose odor remover.
Beeswax
Beeswax
EWG 1
Beeswax has many and varied uses. Primarily, it is used by bees in making their honeycomb foundations. Apart from this, the use of beeswax has become widespread and varied. Purified and bleached beeswax is used in the production of food, cosmetics, and pharmaceuticals.
Note: (From PETA's Caring Consumer guide) Beeswax is wax obtained from virgin bees by melting honeycomb with boiling water, straining it, and cooling it. It is cheap and widely used in lipsticks and other cosmetics (especially face creams, lotions and mascara etc.). It may also be harmful to the skin.
Borax
Sodium Borate
EWG 5-6
Borax is a naturally occurring mineral based on element boron. The most common use of borax is as a “green” cleaning aid, especially for laundry. Because borax has an alkaline (high) pH of 9.3 it can be added to the washing machine to help soften the water. Borax can be used as a cleaning powder for the bathroom. It is especially useful for hard water stains. Gloves are recommended for cleaning, even with this natural product.
Note: While borax can be a lung irritant while in powder form, and a skin irritant on sensitive skin, and an ingredient one would avoid ingesting, there appears to be no long-term health effects from small exposures, such as would be in a lotion or cream or laundry detergent.
Capryl Glucoside
Capryl Glucoside
EWG 1
Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside is a plant-based cleaning agent known to be used in baby, bath, cleansing, skin care, eye makeup, and hair care products.
Castor Oil
Sodium Castroate
EWG 1
Castor Oil and related ingredients are used in the formulation of many different cosmetic and personal care products including lipstick, skin-care products, and bath soaps.
Caustic Soda
Sodium Hydroxide
EWG 3
Sodium hydroxide is used in many industries, mostly as a strong chemical base in the manufacture of pulp and paper, textiles, drinking water, soaps and detergents and as a drain cleaner.
Caution: Sodium Hydroxide solutions can readily decompose proteins and lipids in living tissues which consequently cause chemical burns and may induce permanent blindness upon contact with eyes.
Citric Acid
Citric Acid
EWG 2
Citric acid is a weak organic acid. It occurs naturally in citrus fruits. Lemons and limes have high concentrations. Citric acid is used in multiple functions, from acidifying a product (reduce alkaline levels), to water softening and improving detergency. Citric Acid also helps preserve cosmetics and personal care products.
Coconut Oil
Sodium Cocoate
EWG 1
Sodium cocoate is a generic name for the mixture of fatty acid salts of coconut oil that is used in soap making. Fatty acids help maintain resilience and lubrication of cells, and “combine with protein and cholesterol to form living membranes that hold body cells together.” They are known to promote cell membrane function and healthy skin, and coconut oil is often used as a skin moisturizer and softener.
Decyl Glucoside
Decyl Glucoside
EWG 1
Decyl glucoside is a mild non-ionic surfactant used in cosmetic formularies including baby shampoo and in products for individuals with a sensitive skin. Many natural personal care companies use this cleanser because it is plant-derived, biodegradable, and gentle for all hair types.
Distilled Water
Aqua
EWG 1
Distilled water works as a solvent in cosmetics (where the word ‘aqua’ appears on an ingredients list it often refers to Demineralised Water).
Epsom Salts
Magnesium Sulphate
EWG 1
Epsom salt has been traditionally used as a component of bath salts. Epsom salt can also be used as a beauty product. Athletes use it to soothe sore muscles, while gardeners use it to improve crops. It has a variety of other uses: for example, Epsom salt is also effective in the removal of splinters.
Essential Oils
Essential Oils
EWG 2
Essential oils are used extensively in aromatherapy and various traditional medicinal systems.
Hyaluronic Acid
Sodium Hyaluronate
EWG 1
This ingredient is considered to have a greater capacity to hold moisture than any other natural or synthetic polymer. In fact, one gram of hyaluronic acid is able to hold up to six liters of water! Hyaluronic acid can improve your skin’s moisture content and at the same time strengthen skin’s barrier; that is, the outer layers of your skin. Hyaluronic acid also provides antioxidant defense against free-radical damage and reduces inflammation.
Lye/Caustic Potash
Potassium Hydroxide
EWG 3
There are more uses of the chemical potassium hydroxide than most people are aware. As a strong base, it helps neutralize acid, but it can also be used as a food thickener or stabilizer. It has medicinal properties for both humans and pets and is the reagent in many industrial processes. Potassium hydroxide acts as a defoaming agent in the manufacturing process of paper. It is also used as a lawn food, industrial fertilizer, fungicide and herbicide.
Olive Oil
Sodium Olivate
EWG 1
Olive Acid is a mixture of fatty acids obtained from olive oil, and Potassium Olivate and Sodium Olivate are salts of olive oil fatty acids. Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil and the other olive oil-derived ingredients are used in the formulation of a wide variety of product types, including bath products, bath soaps and detergents, cleansing products, depilatories, makeup, hair conditioners, shampoos, skin care products, shaving products, personal cleanliness products, and suntan products.
Orange Peel
d-limonene
EWG 6
Limonene is common in cosmetic products. As the main odor constituent of citrus, d-limonene is used in food manufacturing and some medicines, e.g. as a flavouring to mask the bitter taste of alkaloids, and as a fragrance in perfumery, aftershave lotions, bath products and other such products that include fragrance; it is also used as botanical insecticide, the d enantiomer is most active as an insecticide. It is added to cleaning products such as hand cleansers to give a lemon-orange fragrance (see orange oil) and because of its ability to dissolve oils. 
Caution: Although it is a molecule found in nature, d-limonene can be irritating to the skin.
Potassium Salt
Potassium Sorbate
EWG 6
Potassium sorbate is a naturally occurring antimicrobial compound found in some berries and is often used as a preservative in cosmetic items as well as food. It is used to inhibit molds and yeasts in many foods and beverages. Many herbal dietary supplement products generally contain potassium sorbate. Some manufacturers use this preservative as a replacement for parabens.
Caution: Potassium sorbate can cause skin or eye irritation in certain individuals when used in high concentrations.
Powdered Hydrogen Peroxide
Sodium Percarbonate
EWG 2
Sodium percarbonate is an ingredient used in a number of home and laundry cleaning products, including non-chlorine bleach products.
Rubbing Alcohol
Isopropanol
EWG 2
Isopropanol dissolves many substances, including cellulose, oil and certain gums. It is an effective solvent for cleaning oils from surfaces as it does not leave an oily residue and evaporates quickly. Computers and electronic devices are easily cleaned using isopropanol. It is also useful in removing adhesives from labels and tape, and it can be effective in removing paint.
Sodium Salt
Sodium Stearate
EWG 1
Sodium stearate is a highly functional material in cosmetic formulations. It can stabilize emulsions like lotions, it can make a product thicker, more viscous, and it can make a product have a creamy feel and appearance. Sodium stearate is also a major constituent of soap. In a deodorant product, it has the unique ability to form a gel with other materials like propylene glycol, glycerin, and propanediol. This gel gives stick deodorant their base structure, so they can be properly applied in the manner expected.
Sour Salt
Sodium Citrate
EWG 1
Sodium Citrate is derived from drying and grinding citrus fruits like limes and lemons and is used to adjust the acidity of a product. Sodium Citrate is a builder that can also be found in various household products including shampoos, mascara and lipstick. It makes a product formula clean better by affecting the molecules in the formula so they work together better. It can also be used as a stabilizer that maintains the clarity of the product and protects its pH.
Titania
Titanium Dioxide
EWG 3
Titanium dioxide is an inorganic compound used in a range of body care products such as sunscreens and makeup. 
Caution: Titania may have low skin penetration but inhalation may be a concern if exposed to large quantities, e.g. in manufacturing industries. 
Vegetable Glycerin(e)
Glycerol
EWG 1
Vegetable glycerine is derived from coconut and palm oil and is a byproduct of soap making process. Glycerin is a moisturizer that can also be found in personal care products such as skin lotion. It helps prevent a product from drying out and breaking apart. 
Note: Glycerin may be of animal or vegetable origin. This ingredient is listed in PETA's Caring Consumer guide as a byproduct of soap manufacture which typically uses animal fat.
Washing Soda/Soda Ash/Soda Crystals
Sodium Carbonate
EWG 1
Sodium carbonate is a household chemical with a variety of different uses. Its chemical formula is similar to that of baking soda, but baking soda is a nontoxic chemical commonly used in food preparation, while sodium carbonate is toxic. Instead, it is used as a common cleaning product
Xanthan Gum
Xanthan Gum
EWG 1
Xanthan Gum is most commonly used as a stabilizer in cosmetic and cleaning products to prevent ingredients from separating.
Zinc
Zinc Oxide
EWG 2-3
Zinc oxide is a mild astringent with weak antiseptic properties. It is a skin protectant that is used to treat and prevent various skin conditions including minor abrasions, burns, chafing, diaper rash, insect bites, and minor skin irritation. Zinc oxide s available in various formulations including cream, ointment, paste, powder and solution spray. It works by forming a barrier on top of the skin that protects the area from moisture and irritants and is one of the safest ingredients for protecting the skin from the harmful effects of ultraviolet (UV) rays.

 

SOURCES:
https://nutrawiki.org
http://www.ewg.org/skindeep/
https://www.wikipedia.org
http://chemicaloftheday.squarespace.com
https://www.thespruce.com
https://www.certclean.com/
https://www.thinkdirtyapp.com/ 
http://www.davidsuzuki.org